Prosecutors Tend To Remain Silent About Victims’ Right To Counsel
[…] Unfortunately, the right of victims to counsel is meaningless because most victims do not know about it. In California, there are about 500,000 crime victims a year. Crime victims are disproportionately poor and minority. This article will examine who is responsible for this breakdown.
The Penal Code mandates that victims be informed of their right to counsel. Penal Code section 679.026(b) provides “[e]very victim of crime has the right to receive without cost or charge a list of the rights of victims of crime recognized in Section 28 of Article I of the California Constitution.” The right to counsel is in Section 28(c)(1). Despite this statutory mandate, in most criminal cases, victims are not told of their right to counsel. Under the reasoning of the California Supreme Court, it is not the fault of victims for failing to ask about a right about which they do not know.